Organic Ingredients

 Ingredients

Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter comes from the Karite tree, found throughout West Africa. The Karite nut is edible and contains seeds which produce the creamy substance known as shea butter.
All seed oils can be divided into two groups, saponifiables which contain moisturising properties and nonsaponifiables which contain healing properties.
Shea Butter has an exceptionally large nonsaponifiable or healing content.
Benefits
It has a high keratin content which maintains the elasticity of the skin.
Contains Lupeol cinnamate which is an excellent anti-inflammatory.
Contains Allantoin which promotes cell regeneration and stimulation.
High in Oleic acid which seals in moisture and restores normal skin barrier function by improving the transportation of PUFAs (polyunsaturated fatty acids which encourage cell growth) into the skin
High in Vitamin A which contains molecules so small that they can target sun damage deep within the skin.
Stimulates the production of collagen and firms the skin.
High in vitamin E- a powerful antioxidant (removes potentially damaging oxidising agents within the skin) and boosts collagen production while lubricating cell membranes and supporting cell regeneration.
Reduces stretch marks, scarring and cellulite.
Deeply moisturises and penetrates.

Organic Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)
Indigenous to the Middle East, the Almond Tree bears pink and white blossoms in the spring which gradually produce almond kernels, protected by a sandy beige coloured shell. The oil is extracted by pressing the nuts which produce a rich, golden, viscous liquid that has a mild marzipan scent.
Benefits
Remarkably, more than 90% of the fatty acids in Sweet Almond Oil are unsaturated (oleic-Omega 9 and linoleic-Vitamin F). Oleic acid seals in moisture and restores normal skin barrier function by improving the transportation of PUFAs (polyunsaturated fatty acids which encourage cell growth) into the skin.
Linoleic acid heals, hydrates and plumps the skin. It is anti-inflammatory and assists with the penetration of other active ingredients into the skin. Outstanding for dry skin which has a reduced linoleic acid content.

Dislodges dirt and debris that accumulates within the pores and hair follicles, therefore preventing blackheads and flare-ups
One hundred grams of almond oil contains 60 international units of vitamin E (200% of daily recommended amount) a powerful anti-oxidant and an essential component for skin health and maintaining collagen.
Contains zinc, essential for skin health. The top layer of your skin is concentrated with up to 6 times more Zinc than the lower layers. Zinc protects the skins lipids and fibroblasts, the cells that make collagen and keeps your skin firm. Zinc oxide (a component within zinc) helps reduce the amount of UV light the skin receives daily.

Organic Coconut Oil (Cocus Nucifera)
The coconut palm grows prolifically and can be found throughout Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Pacific regions, to name but a few, producing approximately 100 to 120 coconuts per harvest. Coconut oil and coconut milk are extracted from the white meaty flesh of the coconut, also called the kernel.
Benefits
High in Vitamin E, a natural anti-oxidant that neutralises rampant free radicle particles that cause damage within skin cells.
Contains a minimum of 45% (and a maximum of 85%) Lauric Acid which can help stop bacterial growth on the skin 15 times more effectively than benzoyl peroxide, a chemical used by major skin care brand names in the cosmetics business to combat acne.
Deeply moisturises and hydrates.
Contains medium-chain triglycerides or naturally occurring fats which deeply penetrate the skin and moisturise, acting as a protective barrier against environmental aggressors and free radicals.
Screens approximately 20% of Ultra Violet light.
Contains Caphrylic and Capric acids, both anti- microbial and anti-bacterial agents.
Reduces the look of wrinkles and fine lines.
Deeply cleanses – softens and removes the keratin caps on blocked pores and dissolves the hardened sebum within.
The triglycerides in coconut oil attract protein molecules which encourage repair of the skins collagen, therefore maintaining skin tone.

Beeswax (Cerus Alba)
Produced by my own honey bees, beeswax is the miracle building block of the bee-hive, a sophisticated and ingenious creation. It contains over 284 different compounds – alkanes, acids, esters, polyesters and hydroxy esters to name but a few. Bees secrete the wax in tiny “scales” that are then processed into the familiar and hexagon shaped honey cells. It takes approximately 1,100 scales to make one gram of wax. The hexagonal cells are used to store honey, nectar, pollen and young bees. Beeswax is anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-biotic, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory. It effectively prevents the spread of infection within the beehive when there is a contaminant present by creating an anti-septic barrier.
Benefits.
Biologically active agents make beeswax anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-biotic, germicidal, anti-allergenic, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory.
Contains oleate esters, hydroxypalmitate, palmitate and palmitoleate which all combine to produce properties that deeply nourish the skin and maintain its texture and overall health.
Beeswax is a Humectant- it traps and draws moisture into the skin, offering unprecedented levels of hydration and comfort.
Forms a protective barrier on the skin.
High Vitamin A content which boosts cell production and the skins healing processes giving a smoother and more even tone to the skin.
With its natural potent anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties beeswax reduces the visible effects of acne on the skin.
The natural medicinal properties of beeswax can help calm eczema and psoriasis.
Contains a powerful substance called Propolis (often referred to as “bee-glue”) which prevents beeswax from going bad. The name propolis comes from Greek meaning “Defence of the City.” One of nature’s most potent anti-biotics it has been used for medical purposes since 300 BC.

Organic Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
Found throughout the Mediterranean regions and preferring a subtropical climate, the olive tree has most likely been producing its lustrous and health giving oil since the 8th millennium BC. The fruit of the tree- olives are gently pressed whole to extract the health giving golden liquid.
Benefits
Contains three major antioxidants, Vitamin E, polyphenols and phytosterols which all destroy free radicals. Free radicals are maverick molecules that speed around the cells damaging them and robbing them of oxygen causing skin cells to break down faster which contributes to poor skin health and aging.
High Vitamin A content which can repair damage from sun exposure, smoking and environmental pollutants and encourages cell regeneration.
Promotes skin elasticity and tone.
Contains Vitamin K which can assist with reducing under eye dark circles and activates the matrix-carboxyglutamic acid protein which plays a vital role in significantly slowing down the onset of wrinkles.
Contains Squalene which is also found in facial sebum or the oil our skin produces. It helps balance sebum production for all skin types. It rapidly penetrates the skin at a rate of 2mm/second. It prevents U.V damage, the formation of age spots, promotes cell growth and is antibacterial.
100g of olive oil contains 14mg of Vitamin E and 62mcg of Vitamin K, which provides 93% of the daily recommended allowance.

Honey (Mel)
Created by my very own honey bees, honey has been revered for thousands of years by the ancient and classical cultures for its healing, medicinal and magical powers. While excavating Egypt’s famous pyramids archaeologists unearthed pots of honey that dated back over 3000 years and were still edible. Here at my bee farm raw, unprocessed honey is extracted by hand and carefully bottled, maintaining all its integrity, authenticity, nutritional qualities.
Benefits
Hand-harvested
It opens and unclogs the pores by softening hardened sebum.
Honey is loaded with vitamins and minerals.
Contains multiple and powerful anti-oxidants which includes chrysin, pinobaskin, catalase, pinocembrin. Anti-oxidants destroy scavenging, unstable free radicals which attack the nearest stable molecule “stealing” its electron. When the “attacked” molecule loses its electron it becomes unstable becoming a free radical, creating a chain reaction that disrupts living cells. Free radicals are produced in the skin by lack of sleep, smoking, poor diet, environmental pollutants and over exposure to sunlight.
Contains 18 to 20 Amino Acids which support natural skin functions and stimulate the production of collagen and elastin. 80% of the dermis, the part of the skin that’s under the epidermis or outer layer is collagen. Collagen gives the skin strength, elastin gives it suppleness.
Contains Zinc which a key mineral in the skins defence. Zinc lessens the formation of free radicals and protects skin lipids and fibroblasts-the cells that create collagen.
Contains Gluconic acid which assists the skins natural shedding and exfoliating processes.
Honey is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-fungal – it calms and soothes troubled complexions.
Honey retains moisture in the skin keeping it hydrated and supple.
Contains Selenium which works with Vitamin E to defend cell membranes – the protective coating around cells. It is a vital component in slowing down the signs of aging.
Honey decreases the appearance of scars and acne and increases healing and cellular regeneration.

Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Indigenous to northern Mexico and the southern United States this woody shrub typically grows one to two meters tall and produces an acorn shaped nut. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds but is in fact a liquid wax. It is remarkably like human sebum or the natural oil in our skin, so as we age and produce less sebum jojoba gently takes over to keep our skin moisturised, supple and hydrated. Our skin “recognises” jojoba when we use it and it is an exceptional component of natural and effective skin care.

Benefits
Keeps the oil levels of the skin balanced making it a strong natural treatment for eczema.
Excellent emollient. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layers of the skin. Jojoba seals in and traps water with exceptional trans-epidermal water control, preventing dryness and irritation.
Because of its waxy texture, Jojoba is perfect for shaving, lubricating the skin and preventing rashes, burns and cuts.
Jojoba is non comedogenic and won’t congest the skin, it softens hardened sebum and cleans the pores.
Jojoba has a high Iodine content, almost 82% – which provides protection against harmful bacterial and fungal infections and possible skin break outs.
Minimises fine lines and wrinkles and enhances skin suppleness.
Contains Vitamin E a powerful antioxidant and cell protector.
Contains cooper which promotes the production of collagen and elastin the primary components of the skins connective tissues which maintain skin elasticity and tone. Copper also supports the production of skin plumping hyaluronic acid.
Contains Zinc which a key mineral in the skins defence. Zinc lessens the formation of free radicals and protects skin lipids and fibroblasts-the cells that create collagen.

Organic Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa)
Extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice, rice bran oil has high percentages of fatty acids making it a deeply moisturising and comforting skin care oil. The hull or bran of the rice grain is pressed to extract the precious oil.

Benefits.
A natural emollient which seals moisture within the skin keeping it fresh and hydrated. Highly effective for skin that suffers from dryness during the winter months and beneficial for eczema.
Can prevent the formation of age spots, promotes cell growth and is antibacterial.
Rich in Inositol, a nutrient within the B-Complex Vitamins essential for the health of cell membranes.
Contains Gamma Oryzanol a nutrient and powerful antioxidant that contains a mixture of sterols (which strengthen the protective skin barrier and boost epidermal moisture retention) and ferulic acids (which destroy free radicals within the cells and prevent sun damage.) Gamma Orzaynol also prevents age spots and darkening of the skin.
Contains Beta Carotene which penetrates deeply into the skin and results in an increase of retinal esters (a form of Vitamin A) in which retinol is stored. This helps fade skin discolouration’s and uneven pigmentation. Also assists in wound healing and skin cell turn over.
Contains Squalene which is also found in facial sebum or the oil our skin produces. Squalene helps balance sebum production for all skin types. It rapidly penetrates the skin at a rate of 2mm/second. It prevents U.V damage, the formation of age spots, promotes cell growth and is antibacterial.

Organic Rose Hip Oil
Rose Hip is the fruit of the rose plant (Rose moschata-Rose rubignosa or Rosa canina) which grow in various places around the world including Europe and South Africa. Rose Hips begin to typically form in spring or early summer. The oil is obtained by liquid extraction of the Rose Hip Seeds.
Benefits.
Incredibly rich in essential fatty acids especially oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linoleic acid-all essential for skin health.
Rose hip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (Vitamin F) when absorbed through the skin convert to prostaglandins which assist in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
Rose hip oil is especially high in Vitamin C known for its ability to tighten and firm the skin by stimulating the production of collagen and act as a potent anti-oxidant.
High in Vitamin D and Beta-Carotene, a form of Vitamin A which has tiny molecules that can penetrate the skin deeply, targeting sun damage and skin discolouration and speeding up the skins rate of healing and repair while improving skins moisture levels and reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Both Vitamins are also outstanding anti-oxidants.
Rose Hip oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration as it contains copious amounts of essential fatty acids which are emollients and improve skin flexibility and permeability. Rose hip oil is composed of up to 80% fatty acids approximately.
Contains Lycopene, a powerful anti-oxidant and can protect skin from UV radiation. Lycopene enhances the connectivity and communication between cells and can improve the skins texture by assisting with vital functions that keep the skin young.

Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general in nature and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional.